Translate

 
School Logo

Welcome to

St Mary's

Catholic Primary School

Laugh   Learn   Love

Contact Us

Contact Details

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

St Mary's Governing Body

 

The Governing Body is responsible for the overall running of the school. It meets at least once a term as a whole body and is split into several committees which meet regularly to discuss aspects of the running of the school in more detail

 

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School

 

School’s Governing Body September 2020-2021

 

Foundation Governors (appointed by Catholic Diocese of Lancaster):

 

Name                            

Term of Office

Date of appointment

Date of end of term of office

Governor Role

Mrs Deborah Loftus

4 years

08/11/2019

7/11/2023

Chair of Governors

Mr Geoffrey Lyons                

4 years

08/11/2019

7/11/2023

Vice Chair of Governors

Mr Ryan McShane

4 years

26/11/2019

26/11/2023

 

Mr Kevin O’Kane                   

4 years

1/09/1993

16/05/2023

Chair of Finance

Mr Andrew Metcalf

4 years

1/09/2003

16/05/2023

 

Miss Michelle Molloy

4 years

17/07/2017

16/07/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Teacher:

Mr David Ramsay

Ex Officio

1/09/2004

 

 

 

Staff Governor (elected by staff):

Mrs Elizabeth Singleton

4 years

10/11/2019

09/11/2023

 

 

Representative Governor (appointed by Lancashire County Council):

Mrs Alison Priestley

4 years

27/11/2017

26/11/2021

 

 

Parent Governors (elected by parents of school):

Mr David Gater

4 years

8/02/2018

7/02/2022

 

Mr Michael Hartley

4 years

8/02/2018

7/02/2022

 

 

Clerk to Governors: (appointed by Lancashire  Authority Governor Services)

Mrs Linda Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

Governors who have retired/resigned from post during last twelve months:

Mrs Katherine Mills

4 years

17/01/2020

19/11/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top